Report fraud

If you’ve been a victim of fraud, you need to report it.

Call the police

Are you a victim of wire transfer fraud? Report the incident immediately to your local police.

If you used MoneyGram to wire money as a result of a scam,
please contact us immediately by phone or online.

Report fraud online - Please complete the Contact Us form and select the Report Fraud option in the Type of Request drop-down.

Or, you may call us at one of the numbers below:

AmericaMoneyGram in the United States

For English-speaking callers: 1-800-666-3947 (1-800-MONEYGRAM)
For Spanish-speaking callers: 1-800-955-7777

International MoneyGram Customer Service Numbers

ChinaChina 011-86-400-8139919 (Toll-Free)
011-86-800-9909919
FranceFrance 011-33-0805-980-072
GermanyGermany 011-49-00800-8971-8971
IrelandIreland 011-353-1800-558792
ItalyItaly 011-39-0800-089752
NetherlandsNetherlands 011-31-0800-023-3880
SpainSpain 011-34-900-900383
SwedenSweden 011-46-800-8971-8971
United KingdomUnited Kingdom 011-44-0800-0260535

CanadaWere funds sent to Canada?

If you were a victim of fraud and the funds were sent to Canada, in addition to contacting your local police, contact Phonebusters at 1-888-495-8501 or visit the Phonebusters website.

Phonebusters is a joint U.S.-Canadian police task force working to reduce fraud between the two countries.


Report fraud to the FTC

To report fraud to the Federal Trade Commission, file a complaint with the FTC or call toll-free, 1-877-FTC-HELP.


Report fraud to the National Consumers League

To report fraud to the National Consumers League, fill out an online report form.


Was the fraud committed online?

If you were a victim of fraud that began with contact through the Internet, you should file a report with the Internet Crime Complaint Center (ICCC), a partnership between the FBI and the national White Collar Crime Center, in addition to contacting your local police.



get help
close

Where to get help if you get scammed

If you are a victim of money transfer fraud, report the incident immediately to your local police. If you used MoneyGram to wire money as a result of a scam, please call MoneyGram at 1-800-MONEYGRAM.

close

Fraud Prevention Tip Sheet

Many fraudsters use the phone to try to trick and cheat consumers. Help your older relatives by printing this helpful Fraud Prevention Tip Sheet that they can keep by their phones for handy reference.